Idaho & Washington Theft Lawyer
[…] - Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another;
- A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty; or
- Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner’s property exceed five thousand dollars in value.
Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
Theft in the Second Degree: RCW 9A.56.040 defines theft in the second degree as theft of:
- Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle;
- A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant;
- Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner’s property exceed seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
- An access device.
Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
Theft in the Third Degree: RCW 9A.56.050 defines theft in the third degree as:
- Theft of property or services which does not exceed $750 in value, or