Idaho & Washington Theft Lawyer
[…] - By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
- To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.
How does Washington categorize theft?
There are three degrees of theft in Washington – first degree, second degree, and third degree.
Theft in the First Degree: RCW 9A.56.030 defines theft in the first degree as theft of:
- Property or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010;
- Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another;
- A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty; or
- Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner’s property exceed five thousand dollars in value.
Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
Theft in the Second Degree: RCW 9A.56.040 defines theft in the second degree as theft of:
- Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle;
- A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant;
- Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner’s property exceed seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
- An access device.
Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
Theft in the Third Degree: RCW 9A.56.050 defines theft in the third degree as:
- Theft of property or services which does not exceed $750 in value, or